FANDOM


Dominus Title

Dominus is a real-time strategy game release for DOS in 1994.

A SNES and Mega Drive version was planned, but they were cancelled.

Sub-pages

Story

You are studying in the library when a messenger arrives with important news...

Dominus intro message

Sir, your dominion is under attack!

You instantly know what to do. First, you must make sure your monsters are ready for battle.

Dominus intro Kennels A Dominus intro Kennels B

Next you make your way quickly to the war room where your generals have gathered awaiting your orders.

Dominus intro War Room

After giving preliminary orders, you decide to check the progress of the invasion.

Dominus intro Crystal Ball 1

Quickly, you decide that traps will be necessary to slow the invaders' progress.

Dominus intro Trap

Magic will also play a big part om the battles to come.

Dominus intro spell

Magic can also be used to mix monsters into deadly commanders!

Dominus intro mix

With no time to spare, you quickly engage the invaders in battle.

Dominus intro battle

It's time to see if your newly captured friend is feeling talkative.

Dominus intro interrogation

Now the real siege begins. Defend your dominion at all costs!

Dominus intro Crystal Ball 2


Dominus End Bad Dominus End Good
Game over screen Ending screen

Difficulty

DifficultyArmy
TotalPer generalPer monster type
Serf3007515
Explorer
Warrior
Champion
Commander
Lord
Overlord120306

Clans

Dominus Clan RaiderThe Raiders
Dominus Clan DevourerThe Devourers
Dominus Clan EternalThe Eternals
Dominus Clan OrderThe Order
Dominus Clan Sea DevilThe Sea Devils
Dominus Clan Fire DemonThe Fire Demons
Dominus Clan Dark FolkThe Dark Folk
Dominus Clan RavenerThe Raveners

Ranks:

  • Scout
  • Fighter
  • Mage
  • Commander

Resources

Map name
File:Dominus Resource Armor.pngArmor
File:Dominus Resource Scrolls.pngScrolls
File:Dominus Resource Medicine.pngMedicine
File:Dominus Resource Materials.pngMaterials
File:Dominus Resource Gold.pngGold
File:Dominus Resource Tools.pngTools
File:Dominus Resource Art.pngArt
File:Dominus Resource Weapon.pngWeapons
Interrogation name
Armor
Magic
Medicine
Traps
Treasure
Artifacts
Food
Weapons

Monsters

Each general commands 7 types of monsters, 2 being from the invading clans. Mutants and Elementals can only be deployed by the Overlord.

General 1:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Repton 13102010161
Carnifern 131630331
Arachner 203101831
Mantissa 20101018100
Wolf Warrior 203201832
Mutants ??????
Dark Folk 131030101618
Ravener 2010101038

General 2:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Troglodyte 201030331
Impaler 616301831
Carnivisaur 201630332
Spinner 203101830
Ungoro-tai 201630330
Mutants ??????
Devourer 13102010373
Raider / Raiders 131020101051

General 3:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Bog Wraith
Tentamort
Mummy
Spirit
Ghoul
Mutants ??????
Eternal
Fire Demon

General 4:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Gargoyle 131320181018
Oucularus 20310101617
Golem 131630332
Drake 2033010163
Braineater 20310181617
Mutants ??????
The Order 1316203162
Sea Devil 61610181064

Other monsters:

  • Air Elem.
  • Water Elem.
  • Earth Elem.
  • Fire Elem.
  • Mutants (each with a custom name)

And the Overlord himself.


Data order?

Bog WraithMummyGhoulEternal
TentamortSpiritFire Demon
GargoyleGolemBraineaterThe Order
OucularusDrakeSea Devil
TroglodyteCarnivisaurUngoro-taiDevourer
ImpalerSpinnerRaiders
ReptonArachnerWolf WarriorDark Folk
CarnifernMantissaRavener
Overlord
Air Elem.Water Elem.Earth Elem.Fire Elem.

Traps

Trigger

TypePrefix
ChestChst-
CamouflageCamo-
Bear TrapBear-
Press. PlatePrs- Pressure Plate
DoorDoor-
Trip WireTrip- Named "Trip-Wire" in the game's introduction
ResourceRes- Named "Statue" in the Genesis beta
Motion DetectMotn- "Motion Detector" in the Genesis beta
OilOil-
Magic DetectMgc- "Magic Detector" in the Genesis beta

Hazard

TypeSuffixNotes
Pit -Pit
Crossbow -Cross "Mounted Crossbow" in the game's introduction, and it had the description "Concealed, impossible to avoid."
Tar -Tar
Hammer -Hamr
Net -Net Captures one enemy.
Acid -Acid
Explosives -Explo
Thing -Thing When activated a Tentamort appears, being included to the army.
Spikes -Spikes
Blades -Blades

Magick

Components

Barosia
Demon Blood
Fireberry seed
Adder Venom
Dragon Ichor
Devil Weed
Grave dust
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Vampire Bones
Urgon sap
Algar Fruit
Ellosian Wine
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Bloodstone
Duranium
Dagodean Herb
Star Crystal
Timosian Sand
Silver Dust
Zel Mushrooms
Blind Eyes
Bloodtree Sap

Book of Magick

SpellDescriptionIngredients
Absorb Spell Absorb the next spell
from an invader into
inventory.
Duranium
Dracodon Eggs
Devil Weed
Grave dust
Anti-magic Magic stops working
in the area for
a while.
Barosia
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Banish Banish a demon
or devil.
Demon Blood
Fireberry seed
Dracodon Eggs
Berz Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud goes
berzerk.
Algar Fruit
Devil Weed
Dagodean Herb
Bloodtree Sap
Grave dust
Berzerk Causes the target
creature to go
berzerk.
Algar Fruit
Devil Weed
Bloodtree Sap
Blink Battle Causes the target
creature to teleport
around, avoiding
battle.
Blind Eyes
Bloodstone
Dracodon Eggs
Buddy Make invader be
friendly with a
monster.
Blind Eyes
Bloodtree Sap
Charm Charms the target
creature.
Algar Fruit
Blind Eyes
Devil Weed
Bloodtree Sap
Clone Killer Create an exact
duplicate of the
target invader.
Algar Fruit
Bloodstone
Trakken Orbs
Clone Makes a duplicate
of a monster.
Bloodstone
Silver Dust
Trakken Orbs
Conf Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud is confused.
Blind Eyes
Dagodan Herb
Grave dust
Ellosian Wine
Confusion Confuses the target
invader.
Blind Eyes
Ellosian Wine
Darkness Darkness makes it
hard for invaders to
see resources and
monsters.
Grave dust
Timosian Sand
Destroy Obj Destroys resources
around a point.
Star Crystal
Silver Dust
Fireberry seed
Dragon Ichor
Detect Magic Makes all mages
sparkle for a
short time.
Dracodon Eggs
Urgon sap
Disguise Make a monster
look like an invader.
Silver Dust
Ellosian Wine
Disintegrate Disintegrate the
target creature.
Urgon sap
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Earthquake Causes an Earthquake
that damages an
entire area.
Duranium
Algar Fruit
Earth's Blood
Bloodtree Sap
Ellosian Wine
Elem-Air Air elemental forms
and attacks the
invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Dagodean Herb
Elem-Earth Earth elemental
forms and attacks
the invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Earth's Blood
Elem-Fire Fire elemental forms
and attacks the
invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Dragon Ichor
Elem-Water Water elemental
forms and attacks
the invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Fireberry seed
Enhance Spd Enhances the speed
of the target
creature.
Timosian Sand
Qon's Elixir
Enhance Str. Enhances the
strength of the
target creature.
Qon's Elixir
Zel Mushrooms
Explosion Make an explosion
to kill invaders.
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Vampire Bones
Fire Ball Shoots a ball of fire
at the target.
Dragon Ichor
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Trakken Orbs
Fly Boulder Drops a boulder on
the target creature.
Earth's Blood
Timosian Sand
Adder Venom
Trakken Orbs
Group Heal Heal a group
of monsters.
Qon's Elixir
Grave dust
Bloodstone
Zel Mushrooms
Harmful Obj Resources actually
damage the invaders
if they pick them up.
Star Crystal
Demon Blood
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust
Heavy Obj Resources become
too heavy to pick up
for a while.
Demon Blood
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust
Hefty Atk Make monster attack
for major damage for
a while.
Duranium
Zel Mushrooms
Insanity Causes the target
invader to go
insane.
Star Crystal
Algar Fruit
Barosia
Blind Eyes
Ellosian Wine
Life Force Make monster not
take damage for
a while.
Blind Eyes
Qon's Elixir
Bloodstone
Lower Morale Lowers the morale
of the target
creature.
Zel Mushroom
Barosia
Luck Make monster lucky
in battle.
Demon Blood
Bloodstone
Mirror Image Creates identical
mirror images of the
target creature.
Blind Eyes
Silver Dust
Fireberry seed
Mirror Make duplicate of
invader to confuse
him.
Silver Dust
Bloodtree Sap
Net Make a net come out
of the ground to
capture an invader.
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Trakken Orbs
Nullify Spell Make next spell cast
not work for the
invaders.
Demon Blood
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Polymorph Changes invaders
to different
kinds of monsters.
Silver Dust
Urgon sap
Bloodtree Sap
Ellosian Wine
Reflect Spell Reflect the next
spell back at the
invaders.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Ressurrect Causes a recently
killed creature to
come back from
the dead.
Bloodstone
Dracodon Eggs
Qon's Elixir
Zel Mushrooms
Reuse Spell Allow the next spell
to be cast twice.
Algar Fruit
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Zel Mushrooms
Rsrc Trap Make resource deadly
for invaders.
Dragon Ichor
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Sanctuary Make a monster
safe from attacks.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Scare Makes invader
cowardly.
Barosia
Bloodtree Sap
Self Healing Causes the target
creature to heal
it self.
Bloodstone
Qon's Elixir
Shield Make a shield to
defend a monster
from projectiles.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Bloodstone
Slow Makes invader move
very slowly.
Vampire Bones
Timosian Sand
Spike Wall Creates a wall that
causes all who touch
it to die slowly.
Duranium
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Steal Spell Steal a spell from an
invader.
Duranium
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Barosia
Stone Skin Make stone armor
for a monster.
Earth's Blood
Urgon sap
Stun Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud is stunned.
Dagodean Herb
Timosian Sand
Vampire Bones
Grave dust
Stun Stuns the target
creature.
Timosian Sand
Vampire Bones
Summon Inv Summons the nearest
invader to the target
location.
Devil Weed
Timosian Sand
Ellosian Wine
Tar Wall Creates a wall that
causes all who touch
it to stick to it.
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Teleport Teleports an invader
directly to
interrogation.
Urgon sap
Timosian Sand
Fireberry seed
Bloodstone
Time Stop Causes time to stop
for all invaders.
Blind Eyes
Silver Dust
Duranium
Dracodon Eggs
Vampire Bones
Time Warp Make monster enter
a time warp and
reappear later.
Fireberry seed
Dracodon Eggs
Wimpy Atk Make invader attack
for very little
damage for a while.
Algar Fruit
Vampire Bones
Winter Snow makes all
monsters in an area
move slowly.
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust

Hidden Spells


SpellDescriptionIngredients
Acid Flood Creates a flood of
acid that kills all
who touch it.
?????
Death Cloud ?????
Fire Wall ?????
Meteor Shower ????? Named "Meteors" in the game's data?
Poison Cloud ?????
Surrender Forces all members
of a company
to leave the
world.
?????
  • There is a "Fake Item" spell in the game's data.

Introduction scene

In the title screen, leave the game alone for a while to view the story. This demonstration has some differences from the final version, like:

  • The wardens in the kennels appear in this order: beast, cyclops, undead, gargoyle. The first three switched places in the final version: undead, beast, cyclops, gargoyle.
    • The monsters from the undead warden (which includes the Eternals and Fire Demons) belonged to the cyclops warden instead.
  • Traps had descriptions (demonstrated with the Mounted Crossbow), and "Trip Wire" was written as "Trip-Wire".
  • The Book of Magick is different, the Spell List button being simple and all text from the book having the same color. In the game the spell name is white and the components are blue. The text also has a different format.
    • Statue spell?. I don't know if the Statue spell shown is available as a hidden spell, but as ALL hidden spells use 5 components (according to the manual), it certainly isn't like the final version. The recipe shown won't work at all:
Statue Permanently
paralyzes
the target.
Adder Venom
Bloodstone
Dracodon Eggs
Bloodtree Sap

Genesis beta

A beta version of the cancelled Genesis/Mega Drive version is available, but the game is quite incomplete, having no music, no enemy forces, no spells or traps available, ... Besides the graphics, differences include:

Map:

  • Each floor from the castle had a name instead of a number:
    • Penthouse
    • Antechamber
    • Main Hall
    • Library
    • Dining Hall
    • Foyer
    • Cellar
    • Dungeon

Clans:

  • The "Sea Devils" were replaced by "Pixies", the Sea Devils being demoted to monsters from the player's army.

Dominus Genesis Clan Dark FolkDominus Genesis Clan OrderDominus Genesis Clan RavenerDominus Genesis Clan Raiders
Dominus Genesis Clan PixieDominus Genesis Clan EternalDominus Genesis Clan DevourerDominus Genesis Clan Fire Demon

Monsters:

Monster AttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Toad Weasel13102010161
Carnifern131603310
Sea Devil000000
Mantissa20101018101
Wolf Warrior203201831
Dark Folk13100101610
Ravener2010101031

Cyclops general:

Monster AttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Troglodyte201030331
Impailer616301831
Carnivisaur201630331
Spinner2031018318
Ungoro-Tai2016203310
Devourer1310202031
Raider13102010101

Undead general:

Monster AttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Bog Wraith1310303318
Tentamort20330181018
Mummy131020101010
Spirit13162031618
Ghoul616101831
The Eternal6161031618
Fire Demon2010101831

Demon general:

Monster AttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Gargoyle000000
Ocularus20310101618
Golemm1316303310
Drake20320101618
Brain Eater20310181618
The Order1316203161
Pixie61610181010

Traps:

  • Triggers: "Resource" is "Statue", and shortened names are full (Pressure Plate, Motion Detector, Magic Detector)
  • Hazards: "Net" is "Cage".

Spell Room:

  • The Book of Magick doesn't work.
  • "Dracodon Eggs" is "Dracon Eggs".
  • "Qon's Elixir" is "Qon's Elixer".
  • "Bloodstone" is "Blood Stone".

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.