FANDOM


(Created page with "'''Dominus''' is a real-time strategy game release for DOS in 1994. A SNES and [https://segaretro.org/Dominus Mega Drive version] was planned, but they were cancelled. ==Sub...")
 
m
Line 449: Line 449:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Net
 
|Net
|Make a net come out of the ground to capture an invader.
+
|Make a net come out <br />of the ground to <br />capture an invader.
 
|Demon Blood<br />Earth's Blood<br />Trakken Orbs
 
|Demon Blood<br />Earth's Blood<br />Trakken Orbs
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 04:18, May 17, 2018

Dominus is a real-time strategy game release for DOS in 1994.

A SNES and Mega Drive version was planned, but they were cancelled.

Sub-pages

Story

You are studying in the library when a messenger arrives with important news...

Sir, your dominion is under attack!

You instantly know what to do. First, you must make sure your monsters are ready for battle.

Next you make your way quickly to the war room where your generals have gathered awaiting your orders.

After giving preliminary orders, you decide to check the progress of the invasion.

Quickly, you decide that traps will be necessary to slow the invaders' progress.

Magic will also play a big part om the battles to come.

Magic can also be used to mix monsters into deadly commanders!

With no time to spare, you quickly engage the invaders in battle.

It's time to see if your newly captured friend is feeling talkative.

Now the real siege begins. Defend your dominion at all costs!

Difficulty

DifficultyArmy
Serf
Explorer
Warrior
Champion
Commander
Lord
Overlord

Monsters

Each general commands 7 types of monsters. Mutants and Elementals can only be deployed by the Overlord.

General 1:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Repton 13102010161
Arachner 203101831
Wolf Warrior 203201832
Darkfolk 131030101618
Carnifern 131630331
Mantissa 20101018100
Mutants ??????
Ravener 2010101038

General 2:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Troglodyte 201030331
Carnivisaur 201630332
Ungoro-tai 201630330
Devourer 13102010373
Impaler 616301831
Spinner 203101830
Mutants ??????
Raider 131020101051

General 3:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Bog Wraith
Mummy
Ghoul
Eternal
Tentamort
Spirit
Mutants ??????
Firedemon

General 4:

NameAttackDefenseVitalitySpeedIntelligenceMagic Resist
Gargoyle 131320181018
Golem 131630332
Braineater 20310181617
The Order 1316203162
Oucularus 20310101617
Drake 2033010163
Mutants ??????
Sea Devil 61610181064

Other monsters:

  • Air Elem.
  • Earth Elem.
  • Fire Elem.
  • Water Elem.
  • Mutants (each with a custom name)

Traps

Trigger

TypePrefix
ChestChst-
CamouflageCamo-
Bear TrapBear-
Press. PlatePrs-
DoorDoor-
Trip Wire
(Trip-Wire in demo)
Trip-
ResourceRes-
Motion DetectMotn-
OilOil-
Magic DetectMgc-

Hazard

TypeSuffix
Pit -Pit
Crossbow -Cross
Tar -Tar
Hammer -Hamr
Net -Net
Acid -Acid
Explosives -Explo
Thing -Thing
Spikes -Spikes
Blades -Blades

Magick

Components

Barosia
Demon Blood
Fireberry seed
Adder Venom
Dragon Ichor
Devil Weed
Grave dust
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Vampire Bones
Urgon sap
Algar Fruit
Ellosian Wine
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Bloodstone
Duranium
Dagodean Herb
Star Crystal
Timosian Sand
Silver Dust
Zel Mushrooms
Blind Eyes
Bloodtree Sap

Book of Magick

SpellDescriptionIngredients
Absorb Spell Absorb the next spell
from an invader into
inventory.
Duranium
Dracodon Eggs
Devil Weed
Grave dust
Anti-magic Magic stops working
in the area for
a while.
Barosia
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Banish Banish a demon
or devil.
Demon Blood
Fireberry seed
Dracodon Eggs
Berz Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud goes
berzerk.
Algar Fruit
Devil Weed
Dagodean Herb
Bloodtree Sap
Grave dust
Berzerk Causes the target
creature to go
berzerk.
Algar Fruit
Devil Weed
Bloodtree Sap
Blink Battle Causes the target
creature to teleport
around, avoiding
battle.
Blind Eyes
Bloodstone
Dracodon Eggs
Buddy Make invader be
friendly with a
monster.
Blind Eyes
Bloodtree Sap
Charm Charms the target
creature.
Algar Fruit
Blind Eyes
Devil Weed
Bloodtree Sap
Clone Killer Create an exact
duplicate of the
target invader.
Algar Fruit
Bloodstone
Trakken Orbs
Clone Makes a duplicate
of a monster.
Bloodstone
Silver Dust
Trakken Orbs
Conf Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud is confused.
Blind Eyes
Dagodan Herb
Grave dust
Ellosian Wine
Confusion Confuses the target
invader.
Blind Eyes
Ellosian Wine
Darkness Darkness makes it
hard for invaders to
see resources and
monsters.
Grave dust
Timosian Sand
Destroy Obj Destroys resources
around a point.
Star Crystal
Silver Dust
Fireberry seed
Dragon Ichor
Detect Magic Makes all mages
sparkle for a
short time.
Dracodon Eggs
Urgon sap
Disguise Make a monster
look like an invader.
Silver Dust
Ellosian Wine
Disintegrate Disintegrate the
target creature.
Urgon sap
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Earthquake Causes an Earthquake
that damages an
entire area.
Duranium
Algar Fruit
Earth's Blood
Bloodtree Sap
Ellosian Wine
Elem-Air Air elemental forms
and attacks the
invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Dagodean Herb
Elem-Earth Earth elemental
forms and attacks
the invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Earth's Blood
Elem-Fire Fire elemental forms
and attacks the
invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Dragon Ichor
Elem-Water Water elemental
forms and attacks
the invaders.
Algar Fruit
Trakken Orbs
Bloodstone
Fireberry seed
Enhance Spd Enhances the speed
of the target
creature.
Timosian Sand
Qon's Elixir
Enhance Str. Enhances the
strength of the
target creature.
Qon's Elixir
Zel Mushrooms
Explosion Make an explosion
to kill invaders.
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Vampire Bones
Fire Ball Shoots a ball of fire
at the target.
Dragon Ichor
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Trakken Orbs
Fly Boulder Drops a boulder on
the target creature.
Earth's Blood
Timosian Sand
Adder Venom
Trakken Orbs
Group Heal Heal a group
of monsters.
Qon's Elixir
Grave dust
Bloodstone
Zel Mushrooms
Harmful Obj Resources actually
damage the invaders
if they pick them up.
Star Crystal
Demon Blood
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust
Heavy Obj Resources become
too heavy to pick up
for a while.
Demon Blood
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust
Hefty Atk Make monster attack
for major damage for
a while.
Duranium
Zel Mushrooms
Insanity Causes the target
invader to go
insane.
Star Crystal
Algar Fruit
Barosia
Blind Eyes
Ellosian Wine
Life Force Make monster not
take damage for
a while.
Blind Eyes
Qon's Elixir
Bloodstone
Lower Morale Lowers the morale
of the target
creature.
Zel Mushroom
Barosia
Luck Make monster lucky
in battle.
Demon Blood
Bloodstone
Mirror Image Creates identical
mirror images of the
target creature.
Blind Eyes
Silver Dust
Fireberry seed
Mirror Make duplicate of
invader to confuse
him.
Silver Dust
Bloodtree Sap
Net Make a net come out
of the ground to
capture an invader.
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Trakken Orbs
Nullify Spell Make next spell cast
not work for the
invaders.
Demon Blood
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Polymorph Changes invaders
to different
kinds of monsters.
Silver Dust
Urgon sap
Bloodtree Sap
Ellosian Wine
Reflect Spell Reflect the next
spell back at the
invaders.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Dracodon Eggs
Grave dust
Ressurrect Causes a recently
killed creature to
come back from
the dead.
Bloodstone
Dracodon Eggs
Qon's Elixir
Zel Mushrooms
Reuse Spell Allow the next spell
to be cast twice.
Algar Fruit
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Zel Mushrooms
Rsrc Trap Make resource deadly
for invaders.
Dragon Ichor
Star Crystal
Adder Venom
Sanctuary Make a monster
safe from attacks.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Scare Makes invader
cowardly.
Barosia
Bloodtree Sap
Self Healing Causes the target
creature to heal
it self.
Bloodstone
Qon's Elixir
Shield Make a shield to
defend a monster
from projectiles.
Demon Blood
Barosia
Bloodstone
Slow Makes invader move
very slowly.
Vampire Bones
Timosian Sand
Spike Wall Creates a wall that
causes all who touch
it to die slowly.
Duranium
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Steal Spell Steal a spell from an
invader.
Duranium
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Qon's Elixir
Barosia
Stone Skin Make stone armor
for a monster.
Earth's Blood
Urgon sap
Stun Cloud Anyone touched by
the cloud is stunned.
Dagodean Herb
Timosian Sand
Vampire Bones
Grave dust
Stun Stuns the target
creature.
Timosian Sand
Vampire Bones
Summon Inv Summons the nearest
invader to the target
location.
Devil Weed
Timosian Sand
Ellosian Wine
Tar Wall Creates a wall that
causes all who touch
it to stick to it.
Demon Blood
Earth's Blood
Teleport Teleports an invader
directly to
interrogation.
Urgon sap
Timosian Sand
Fireberry seed
Bloodstone
Time Stop Causes time to stop
for all invaders.
Blind Eyes
Silver Dust
Duranium
Dracodon Eggs
Vampire Bones
Time Warp Make monster enter
a time warp and
reappear later.
Fireberry seed
Dracodon Eggs
Wimpy Atk Make invader attack
for very little
damage for a while.
Algar Fruit
Vampire Bones
Winter Snow makes all
monsters in an area
move slowly.
Dracodon Eggs
Trakken Orbs
Grave dust

External links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.